Idaho STARS
Idaho STARS is a statewide program who's mission is to promote high quality, inclusive child care. Idaho STARS assists parents and providers with all of their childcare needs.

Developmental Milestones 
Children learn most rapidly during the first three years of their life and each child develops at their own pace. As a parent, you can track and encourage learning by understanding the milestones of your child's development. 

Idaho Infant Toddler Program
Early Intervention Services meet developmental needs of the child and needs of the family to support the child's development.

NAEYC
The National Association for the Education of Young Children provides opportunities to build better futures for all young children. Early childhood education provides a great foundation for young children to succeed in school and beyond. 

Idaho Child Care Program
Idaho's Child Care Program helps low-income families pay for child care. Assistance is available to families with parents who are employed, attend school or participate in an approved activity. 

Positive Discipline
Kids Choice uses a program called Positive Discipline which is designed to teach young people to become responsible, respectful and resourceful members of their communities.

Idaho AEYC
Idaho Association for the Education of Young Children is a non-profit organization. Idaho AEYC supports quality early care and education for all children. 





Kids Choice recommends the following companies who have provided us with excellent services. 


EEvolution Pressure Washing

www.EvolutionPWidaho.com

(208) 353-4879

Evolution Pressure Washing provides exterior cleaning by power washing or soft washing. They offer residential and commercial services. Based out of Eagle, ID Evolution covers rain gutters, stain removal, wood restoration, construction cleanup, fleet washing, window washing and more. 


Shannon Miles, MFT

www.ShannonMilesMFT.com

(208) 761-7677

Shannon Miles is a marriage and family therapist who also offers classes for parents, including Positive Discipline, the technique used at Kids Choice.



Fun 'N Fit Inflatables

www.funnfitinflatables.com

(208)887-1493
Fun 'N Fit Inflatables is a proud member of SIOTO (Safe Inflatable Operators Training Organization) and is professionally trained in the safe operating procedures of inflatables.

River City Entertainment

www.rivrcity.com

(208)761-4577
Mark Boylan - Vice President - Enjoy a Boise theater experience like no other! Interactive theater from River City Entertainment. Murder Mysteries, Private Parties, Birthday Parties, Corporate Events


Kids Choice parents, visit our Parent Lending Library

for many helpful books, articles, and other resources.

PARENT & CHILD

RESOURCES

Meridian City Hall 888-4433

Meridian Library 888-4451


Poison Control 800-222-1222

or 800-860-0620

Meridian Police 888-6678

Rape Crisis 345-7273

Red Cross 342-4500

Sheriff (Non Emergency)

Ada County 377-6790

Sheriff (Non Emergency)

Canyon County 454-7531

SIDS Alliance/First Candle

800-221-7437

Social Security Administration

800-772-1213

Southwest District Health

Caldwell 455-5300

Southwest District Health

Nampa 465-8400

St. Al's Boise 367-2121

St. Al's Lifeline 367-8913

St. Lukes Boise 381-1200

St. Lukes Meridian 706-5000

St. Lukes Lifeline 381-4797

Suicide Prevention 800-273-8255

Treasure Valley Community

Resource Center 459-9263

PARENT & CHILD

RESOURCES



Idaho Care Line   211


Adult Protection 322-7033

Alcohol Abuse Hotline 800-234-0420

Battered Women Center 343-7025

Better Business Bureau 342-4649

Central District Health-Boise 375-5211

Child Abuse Treasure Valley 334-KIDS (5437)

Child Abuse Idaho  855-552-KIDS )5437)

Depression Support Group 375-6277

Domestic Violence Hotline 343-7025

Family Advocate Program 345-3344

Food Bank 336-9643

Head Start Association 345-1182

Head Start Association (Early) 344-9187

Health and Welfare-Caldwell 454-0421

Health and Welfare-Nampa 465-8452

Health and Welfare-Boise 334-6800

Health and Welfare (Benefit Line) 334-6700


​Highway Emergencies 800-233-1212

Idaho Elks Rehab 489-4444

March of Dimes 336-5421

Mental Health Emergency 334-0808

St. Alphonsus Meridian 367-8500

HELPFUL CONTACTS

Helpful Resources

If you would like your business listed, please send an email with your information to jackie@mykidschoice.com or drop your business card at the front desk and ask the director to add it to our web site.

LOCAL RECOMMENDATIONS

Take a look at what our Kids Choice families can provide you and your community with. 

Willowcreek Grill

 www.willowcreekgrill.com

(208) 343-5544
Scott Weiss - Owner

A steady stream of great food,

friendly service & good times!

Lucky Lawns

www.luckylawncare.com

(208) 322-7777
Jeff Simpson - Owner

Locally owned, environmentally conscious

lawn care at a reasonable cost. 

Lucky Fins Grill

www.luckyfinsgrill.com

(208)888-FINS(3467)

Academy Mortgage Corporation

www.academymortgageidaho.com 
(208)672-9777

Whittney Curran - Loan Officer

River City Vet

www.vetmeridian.com

(208)888-7300

Dr. Sara Liddell - DVM

Gino's Italian Ristorante & Bar

(208)887-7710
Authentic Italian Food

3015 W. McMillan Road, Meridian, ID

Angel in Your Corner

(208)350-3937
Sue Shaner - Caregiver

Nanny and Seniors. Errands, shopping,

meal prep, lite housekeeping

The Coffee Studio

(208)870-8624
6360 N. Saguaro Hills Avenue, Meridian, ID


Fetch! Pet Care
www.fetchpetcare.com/boise
208-629-7272
Providing professional pet sitting & dog walking services

Five Mile Farm & Greenhouses
www.5milefarm.com
208-362-3242
Boise's Premier Neighborhood Nursery Specializing in Hanging Baskets, Pots, Bedding Plants, Perennials, Herbs & Vegetables